Privacy Notice

Effective Date: May 25, 2018

This Online Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) explains how Premier Research International LLC and its subsidiaries (“Premier Research”) handles personal data that it collects and receives from users through this website (“Premier Research Website”).

Summary

This summary section provides a brief overview of our Privacy Notice. Please read the full Privacy Notice below for more detailed information.

Information We Collect

Premier Research collects the following types of information through the Premier Research Website:

  • Information you provide. Personal data you provide when submitting an RFI or registering for materials, applying for a job, or contacting Premier Research.
  • Information collected automatically. Your IP address and non-identifying information about your use of Premier Research Website may be collected automatically using tracking technologies, such as cookies. Your website browser software can be set to reject all cookies; however, cookies can allow you to take advantage of some of the site’s essential features, which may not work if you reject cookies.
  • Information collected from other sources. We may combine information about you from Premier Research Website, information collected offline or from external parties.

How We Use Your Information

Premier Research uses the information we collect for several purposes, mainly:

  • To provide you with Premier Research services you request.
  • To communicate with you about Premier Research services.
  • To customize and improve your experience on Premier Research Website.
  • To process your job application.
  • To respond to your contact and other internal business purposes.

When We Share Your Information

Premier Research does not sell or disclose your personal data to any individual or organization without your consent. Premier Research may disclose your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To affiliates and third-party service providers to provide services and information on our sites, including online marketing and advertising, and to support our business operations. We require these parties to handle personal data in accordance with appropriate contractual privacy and security provisions and this Privacy Notice.
  • To another company in connection with the processing of your job application.
  • To governing regulatory authorities or as may otherwise be necessary for Premier Research to comply with a legal obligation or demand.

Your Privacy Choices

You may contact us at any time if you have questions about this Privacy Notice or the Personal Data we collect about you. Please submit your privacy inquiries here.

Security

Premier Research maintains appropriate controls and technical and organizational security measures to protect and secure personal data, but when you share personal data online there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party could gain access to your information.

Accessing Our Sites Globally

Premier Research is a global company headquartered in the U.S. and your Personal Data will be processed in the U.S. before being shared with affiliates around the world.  This means that Personal Data may not be processed in a country that offers the same level of data protection as the country where you reside, including the European Economic Area. By providing your Personal Data through the Premier Research Website, you consent to the processing of your information by Premier Research and its affiliates, suppliers, and vendors in other territories.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Check this Privacy Notice regularly, as we may change or update portions of this Privacy Notice from time to time, subject to any applicable consent requirements. Any changes will be promptly posted to this page and accompanied by a new effective date at the top of this page.


PREMIER RESEARCH ONLINE PRIVACY NOTICE

Effective date: 25 May 2018

This Online Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) explains how Premier Research International LLC and its subsidiaries (“Premier Research”) handles personal data that it collects and receives from users through this website (“Premier Research Website”).

Types of Information We Collect Online

The types of personal data that we may collect and receive while you use the Premier Research Website are described in this section and include both data that you provide to us and data that we collect automatically when you use the Premier Research Website.

For purposes of this Privacy Notice, “Personal Data” means any data related to you as an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples of Personal Data include name, address, telephone number, and email address.

Information You Provide

Premier Research collects Personal Data that you provide on Premier Research Website, for example, through a contact form in order to submit an RFP/RFI or download a white paper, through your job application, or to contact Premier Research. This could include:

  • Name
  • Contact data such as your address, phone number, or email address
  • Registration data such as your username and password
  • Employment, education and other background data when you inquire about employment with Premier Research

You may contact Premier Research to ask questions, discuss your concerns, or report privacy concerns. If you communicate with or request information from Premier Research, you may be prompted to provide your contact information as well as any Personal Data that is relevant to your request.

Data That May Be Collected Automatically

When you use Premier Research Website, we also may collect certain usage and device data automatically as described below.

IP Address

We may record the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of your computer or other electronic device when you visit the Premier Research Website. An IP address identifies the electronic device you use to access the Sites, which allows us to maintain communication with your computer as you move about Premier Research Website and to customize content.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We also collect information about your use of Premier Research Website through tracking technologies such as cookies and web beacons. A “cookie” is a unique numeric code that is transferred to your computer to track your interests and preferences and to recognize you as a return visitor. A “Web beacon” is a transparent graphic image placed on a website, email, or advertisement that enables the monitoring of things such as user activity and site traffic. These technologies help remember your preferences and allow us to bring you the content and features that are likely to be of greatest interest to you on the basis of “clickstream” data that shows your previous activities on Premier Research Website. The cookie is not connected to other personal data; it is used in aggregate with other website visitors’ data in order to generate statistical reports on how people are navigating and using our website.

Premier Research takes every necessary administrative and technical precaution to secure the website and prevent unauthorized parties from accessing information. However, we cannot guarantee that such tampering will not occur.

We use third parties to perform site analytics tracking. If you do not want your data used by third parties to perform site analytics, you can install the relevant opt-out browser add-on which you can find on the third party opt-out page. To learn more about cookies and other tracking technologies, including how to disable them, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ or http://youronlinechoices.eu/. Please note that some cookies are essential to the functioning of our websites and deleting or disabling them will reduce the sites’ functionality.

Data Collected from Other Sources

We may combine data about you that is collected through the Premier Research Website with data that we have collected offline, as well as with data provided to us by third parties.

How We Use Your Data

We use your Personal Data to provide you the services you request, communicate with you, improve your experience on the Premier Research Website, process your job application, and for other internal business purposes, as described in more detail below.

Providing Services You Request

If you choose to contact us, we use the Personal Data that you provide through Premier Research Website to respond to your questions, provide you the services you request, offer an optimal customer experience, and/or on the basis of your consent.

Communicating with You

If you choose to download certain materials or submit your details through Premier Research Website, we may add you to our marketing list and contact you about our services.  You may unsubscribe from such communications at any time using the link provided in emails from us.

Customized User Experiences

We may use your IP address and the data that we obtain automatically through the use of cookies or similar tracking technologies to make our Premier Research Website easier to use and navigate as well as to personalize the content provided on Premier Research Website by anticipating the information and services that may be of interest to you. In some cases, we collect this information pursuant to your consent. In other cases, we collect this information for our legitimate business interest to optimize and customize user experiences.

Business and Product Improvement

In order to discover new facts that could help Premier Research better understand customer needs and help improve, develop, and evaluate services, materials, and incentives to join us, Premier Research analyses the information that you have provided for its legitimate interests in business and marketing improvement.

Service Analytics and Improvement

We may use the information that you provide and the information we collect automatically about your use of the Premier Research Website to monitor user traffic patterns and preferences for our legitimate business interests of improvement, analytics, and optimization of the Premier Research Website.

Data Use and Retention

We will only keep Personal Data as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes outlined above, except if otherwise required by applicable laws or legal orders.

When We Share Your Information With Third Parties

We only share your Personal Data with third parties as described below. We do not sell or rent Personal Data to third parties for their own marketing purposes.

Affiliates, Vendors, and Suppliers

We have relationships with various vendors and suppliers, including our affiliated companies and recruitment agencies, who help us operate our business and for whom it may be necessary to have access to your Personal Data in the course of providing services to Premier Research. We will not authorize these parties to use your Personal Data for any purpose that is not related to Premier Research’s business operation, and we require them to handle your Personal Data collected through the Premier Research Website in accordance with appropriate contractual privacy and security provisions and this Privacy Notice.

Legal Rights and Obligations

In certain limited circumstances, Premier Research may need to disclose your Personal Data in order to comply with a legal obligation or demand, such as to comply with reporting obligations to our governing regulatory authorities regarding the safety of our pharmaceutical products, or in connection with the sale or transfer of one of our product lines or divisions, which includes the services provided through one or more of the Premier Research Website. In such instances, we will take measures to protect your Personal Data to the extent possible. We also reserve the right to use Personal Data to investigate and prosecute users who violate our rules or who engage in behavior that is illegal or harmful to others or to others’ property.

Privacy of Children

Premier Research does not knowingly collect or use any Personal Data directly from children on Premier Research Website. We do not knowingly allow children to communicate with us, or to use any of our online services. If you are a parent and become aware that your child has provided us with information, please contact us using one of the methods specified below, and we will work with you to address this issue.

Your Privacy Choices

You may contact us at any time if you have questions about this Privacy Notice or the Personal Data we collect about you. Under applicable data protection law, you may be entitled to request access to and/or rectify, block, or delete your Personal Data, transmission to another controller, withdraw your consent at any time (this does not affect the lawfulness of previous data processing activities), or object to any use of Personal Data. If Premier Research will not be able to provide the requested information or make the change you request, you will be provided with reasons for such decision. Under local law you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority. Please submit your privacy inquiries here.

Alternatively, you may send a letter to Premier Research, Rubra 2, Fishponds Road, Wokingham, RG41 2GY United Kingdom (attention: Global Data Protection Officer).

Data Security

Premier Research maintains reasonable technical, administrative, organizational and physical security measures and controls to secure any Personal Data collected through the Premier Research Website. However, there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party could intercept an Internet transmission, or that someone will find a way to thwart our security systems. We urge you to exercise caution when transmitting Personal Data over the Internet, especially any sensitive Personal Data. Premier Research cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not gain access to your Personal Data; therefore, when submitting Personal Data to Premier Research Website, you must weigh both the benefits and the risks.

Links to Third-Party Sites and Social Media Plug-ins

This Privacy Notice does not apply to third-party websites to which Premier Research Website may link. Premier Research Website may use social media plug-ins (e.g., the Facebook “Like” button, “Share to Twitter” button) to enable you to easily share information with others. When you visit Premier Research Website, the operator of the social plug-in can place a cookie on your computer or other electronic device that enables that operator to recognize individuals who have previously visited our Site. If you are logged into the social media website (e.g., Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter) while browsing on our Premier Research Website, the social media plug-in allows that social media website to receive information that you have visited our Premier Research Website. The social media plug-in also allows the social media website to share information about your activities on our Premier Research Website with other users of their social media website. These sharing settings are managed by the social media website and governed by its privacy policy.

Accessing Our Sites Globally

This site is owned and operated by Premier Research, and if you are visiting this site from a country outside the U.S., your communication with us will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international borders. Personal Data may be transferred to other Premier Research affiliates in territories that may not provide a level of protection to Personal Data equivalent to that provided by your home country. By providing your Personal Data through the Premier Research Website, you consent to the processing of your information by Premier Research and its affiliates, suppliers, and vendors in other territories.

Premier Research complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from the European Union member countries and Switzerland to the United States. Premier Research has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. A violation of our commitment to Privacy Shield may be investigated by the Federal Trade Commission and/or the United States Department of Commerce. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Notice and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit

In compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield, Premier Research adheres and cooperates fully with the EU Data Protection Authorities (EU DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) regarding human resource data (which is any personal information about an organization’s own employees, past or present, collected in the context of the employee relationship).  Premier Research will comply with advice given by such authorities with regard to human resource data transferred from the European Union and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.  Premier Research commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Data. Persons from the European Union and Swiss who have inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Notice should first contact us here.

Premier Research has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield concerns to the International Centre for Dispute Resolution®, the international division of the American Arbitration Association® (ICDR/AAA), an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit for more information and to file a complaint. The services of the ICDR/AAA are provided at no costs to you.

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

Any onward transfers of Personal Data to vendors and suppliers outside the EEA will be done in compliance with the international data transfer restrictions that apply under EU data protection laws, including, where appropriate, through the use of EU model contracts for data transfers to processors.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We will only use Personal Data in the manner described in the Privacy Notice in effect when the information was collected from you or as authorized by you. However, and subject to any applicable consent requirements, or if required by law, we reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Notice at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Notice will be reflected on this page with a new effective date. Premier Research encourages you to review this Privacy Notice regularly for any changes. Any Personal Data collected upon your continued use of Premier Research Website will be handled in accordance with the currently posted Privacy Notice.